Home
About Great Neck Plaza

News and Upcoming Events
Public Notices

Village Hall
Elected Officials
Board of Trustees Agenda
Village Budget Summary
Administration
Building Department
Housing Department
Public Works Department

Stormwater Management
Code Enforcement Unit

Parking Information
Justice Court
Pay Ticket Online
Village Code
Village Zoning Map
Village Newsletter
Items of Interest
Frequently Asked Questions

Employment Opportunities

Other Activities
Historic Preservation
Special District Services
Community Organizations
Community Phone Numbers
Sister Cities


Directions
Contact Us

Village of Great Neck Plaza
2 Gussack Plaza
P.O. Box 440
Great Neck, NY 11022-0440
Phone: 516-482-4500
Fax: 516-482-3503

Important Community Phone Numbers

Government  
North Hempstead Town Hall 627-0590
Any town complaint or concern 311
Nassau Co. Executive 571-3131
Nassau Co. Legislator, 10th District 571-6210
New York State Assembly, 16th A.D. 482-6966
New York State Senate, 7th S.D. 746-5924
U.S House of Representatives, 5th District  

Bayside Office

718-423-2154

Huntington Office

631-423-2154
Nassau Co.  Board of Elections 571-2411
Nassau Co.  Dept. of Veterans Affairs 572-8452
Nassau Co.  Office of Consumer Affairs 572-2600
Nassau Co.  Dept. Senior Citizen Affairs 571-5814
NYS Dept. of Motor Vehicle 718-477-4820
Internal Revenue Service 800-829-1040
Social Security 800-772-1213
   
Community Organizations  
CLASP Children's Center 482-8090
COPAY, Inc. 466-2509
Great Neck Arts Center 829-2570
Great Neck Chamber of Commerce 487-2000
Great Neck Plaza Mgt. Council (BID) 829-1301
Great Neck United Community Fund 482-8101
Manhasset-Great Neck EOC (Head Start) 627-1750
North Shore Child and Family Guidance 626-1971
Womanspace 829-6566
   

Fire/Ambulance Departments

 
Vigilant Fire (North of LIRR tracks) - Emerg. 482-5000
Vigilant Business Office 487-1086
Manhasset-Lakeville (South of LIRR) 466-4411
   

Police

 
3rd Precinct - Emergency 911
Other 3rd Precinct Business 573-6300
   

Hospitals

 
North Shore University Hospital 562-0100
LI Jewish Medical Center 718-470-7000
Parker Jewish Geriatric Institute     718-289-2100
St. Francis Hospital 562-6000
Winthrop University Hospital 663-0333
Poison Control - Winthrop Univ. Hospital 542-2323
   

Cable Television

 
Public Access Television Corp. (PATC)  629-3710
Cablevision (Optimum Cable-Cust. Service) 364-8400
DirecTV 800-531-5000
Verizon (Fios-Customer Service)
800-837-4966
   
Libraries  
Great Neck Library (Main)  466-8055
Lakeville Branch       ext. 231 466-8055
VGNP Sta. (Gardens GN Center) ext.232 466-8055
Parkville Branch        ext. 234 466-8055
   

Park District

 

Great Neck Park District (District Office)

482-0181
Parkwood Administration Office 487-7665
Parkwood Sports Complex (Rink) 487-2975
Great Neck House 482-0355
Parkwood Indoor Tennis 829-9050
   

Post Office

 
Great Neck Post Office (Main, Welwyn) 482-5010
Great Neck Post Office (Old Village) 482-5012
   

Schools

 
Great Neck Public Schools (Admin.) 773-1405
Transportation Department 773-1460
Student Registration 773-1459
Community Services 773-1456
Saddle Rock School 773-1500
South Middle High School 773-1664
South High School 773-1602
Cumberland Adult Center 773-1713
Clover Adult Center 773-1720
   
Seniors  
Great Neck Senior Center 487-0025
Senior Navigator Hotline (NS-LIJ) 888-243-6272
   

Sewer District

 
Great Neck Water Pollution Control District 482-0238
Belgrave Water Pollution Control District 487-2759
   

Transportation

 
LIRR Railroad Information 822-5477
LIRR/MTA Police Dept. 631-563-2333
LIRR Police Emergency 212-878-1001
MTA: Bus Information 766-6722
Great Neck Plaza Taxi 482-0077
   

Utilities

 
LIPA Electric - Emergency 800-490-0025
LIPA Gas - Emergency 800-490-0045
   

Water Districts

 
Water Authority of Great Neck North 487-7973
Manhasset-Lakeville Water District 466-4416
   
Time   (may be a charge) 976-1616
Weather (may be a charge) 976-1212

 

 

 


energy